PERFORMANCES BY FIDDLE CAMP
INSTRUCTORS AND GUESTS

(camp schedule below)

Sunday, July 10, 8pm - BARNDANCE AT BARNONE BREWERY!  Camp instructors including Ben, Anita, Ward and Luascadh will provide music and dance instruction.  This is an adult square dance (19+), and the only event that is licensed, all other camp events are for everyone. Rose Valley, PEI (4248 Route 225

Saturday, July 9 thru Monday, July 11- PEI Fiddle Camp (see schedule below)
 

Wednesday, July 13, 8-11pm - Ward MacDonald,
Allan MacDonald & Bonnie Campbell
Family Square Dance at the Old Lorne Valley School (922 Lorne Valley Road)

Thursdays, July 7 & 14, 7-10pm -  Ward hosts
Old Triangle Session - Players welcome! 
(89 University Ave. Charlottetown) 

 


 P E I   F I D D L E C A M P   S C H E D U L E  -  JULY 9 & 10
click here to download schedule

SATURDAY, JULY 9
8:30am                  Registration

9:00 – 10:30am    All Together Now  
All pipers, fiddlers & accompanists with Ward, Anita, Richard, Ben & Zakk

10:45 – 11:45pm    
Adv. Fiddling→ Richard
Inter. Fiddling→ Anita
Youth Fiddling (ages 5-8) → Ward
Smallpiping → Ben
Guitar accompaniment → Zakk

11:45 – 1:15pm      Lunch  (eat, rest, nap, relax, practice)

1:15 – 2:15pm       
Beginner Fiddling → Richard
Ear Stretching Adv. pipes and fiddles → Ben
Ear Stretching Inter. pipes and fiddles → Anita
Youth Fiddling (ages 5-8) → Ward
Guitar accompaniment→ Zakk

2:15 – 3:15pm     Island Gaelic Mouth Music → Tiber (everyone together)
                           *Youth Fiddlers finish after this class

3:15 – 4:15pm
Ear Stretching Adv. pipes and fiddles  → Anita
Ear Stretching Inter. pipes and fiddles → Ben
Fiddling Master Class → Richard
Guitar accompaniment  → Zakk
Beginner Fiddling → Ward

SUNDAY, JULY 10
9:00 – 9:30am      Now what did we do yesterday
Review with Ben (all pipers),
Review with Richard & Anita (all fiddles),
Review Accompaniment with Zakk – will attempt to visit each class and play along

9:30 – 10:00am
Review EAR STRETCHING with Ben & Anita (all),
Review Master class with Richard
Review Accompaniment with Zakk – will attempt to visit each class and play along

10:00 – 11:00am
Adv. fiddling → Chrissy
Inter. fiddling → Richard
Smallpiping → Will
Accompaniment → Zakk

11:00 – 11:15am   Memory Break (jam, socialize, work on your memory)

11:15 – 12:00pm    Something Slow and Pretty
Adv. fiddling → Anita
Inter. fiddling → Ward
Smallpiping → Ben
Accompaniment → Zakk

12:00 – 1:00pm     SESSION  with everyone!

12:00 - 1:30pm REGISTRATION for Luascadh classes

Classes will be offered on a registration basis, in other words, sign up for whatever you would like and we'll make sure that class happens! 
Classes will include - Irish fiddle, flute, concertina, bodhran, singing, storytelling, Irish language, as well as a children’s program. 

1:30 - 3:30pm Irish workshops with Luascadh Block 1

MONDAY, JULY 11

10am - noon Irish workshops with Luascadh Block 2

1:30 - 3:30pm Irish workshops with Luascadh Block 3

4pm - 6pm Irish workshops with Luascadh Block 4